WealthVille

The Solana Pools That Beat High APRs Once You Price Risk

Headline APR lies. Once you divide by risk, a 51.3% fee APR can beat a 246.3% flyer. Here’s the leaderboard and how to read it.

October 17, 2026 8 min read·
Share
comparison chart of solana pools showing apr versus risk-adjusted scores

Key Takeaways

  • ●Risk-adjusted return (farmer_score ÷ risk_score) beats raw APR for LP decisions.
  • ●SOL‑USDC on Orca leads with RAR 4.17: $90.25M vol on $28.63M TVL, 51.3% fee APR.
  • ●Memes spike APR but fade on risk: SOL‑PUMP’s 246.3% becomes RAR 2.74 once penalized.
  • ●DLMM SOL‑USDC pools post strong RAR 2.91–2.43; Raydium CLMM sits at 2.66.
  • ●100/100 scores can still be traps when volume is zero; verify fee flow on pool pages.

📅 Market analysis for October 17, 2026 · data as of 14:00 UTC · powered by live Wealthville Scores

51.3% can crush 246.3%—once you slash the noise and price risk in.

Headline APR is a trap. Price risk first.

Chasing the biggest APR turns you into exit liquidity when the fees don’t stick, the token nukes 30%, or the AMM design eats you in rebalances. You don’t care about the highest number; you care about the best expected return per unit of risk. That’s the point of the farmer_score ÷ risk_score ratio we’ll use below. Call it RAR. It’s simple, brutal, and useful.

Today’s live board says a moderate 51.3% fee APR on a major beats a 246.3% memecoin flyer once you divide by risk. Why? Because throughput, range efficiency, and counterparty risk aren’t equal. The spread between a 4.17 RAR and a 2.74 RAR is your PnL buffer when markets wobble.

What WealthVille’s farmer_score and risk_score actually mean

farmer_score (0–100): your forward return quality

  • Fee engine: recent fee APR and its stickiness (variance-adjusted), not a single spike.
  • Turnover efficiency: 24h volume vs TVL (throughput), weighted by AMM design (CLMM vs DLMM grid fit vs constant product).
  • Range effectiveness: share of LP capital that actually sits where trades happen (heatmap fit).
  • External emissions: live/announced incentives that hit LPs in tokens or points.
  • Realized LP outcomes: net of fees minus modeled divergence loss for the trading regime observed.

risk_score (0–100): the penalty stack

  • Smart contract: DEX maturity, audits, upgrade keys, and historical incidents.
  • Market structure: token liquidity depth, volatility, and rug risk (especially for memes/new listings).
  • Pair dynamics: correlation, IL sensitivity, and tail-move bleed for the pool’s tick spacing or bin layout.
  • Operational: oracle exposure (where relevant), freeze risks, and incentive cliff timing.

Reading the ratio

RAR = farmer_score ÷ risk_score. Higher is better, and you should treat it like a hurdle-adjusted Sharpe proxy for LPs. As a rule of thumb:

  • RAR ≥ 3.5: strong. Allocate and rotate only when the ratio degrades.
  • 2.3–3.4: workable. Trade it tactically, size prudently.
  • < 2.0: attractive only with very tight ranges or hedges.
RAR filters for “fees you can actually keep,” not just fees you saw once.

The current leaderboard after pricing risk

Sorted by farmer_score ÷ risk_score:

  • SOL‑USDC (Orca Whirlpool) — TVL $28.63M, 24h vol $90.25M, fee APR 51.3%, farmer 60, risk 14 — RAR 4.17 — pool Czfq3xZZDmsdGdUyrNLtRhGc47cXcZtLG4crryfu44zE
  • SOL‑USDC (Meteora DLMM, small) — TVL $265K, 24h vol $3.30M, fee APR 59.1%, farmer 60, risk 21 — RAR 2.91 — pool HTvjzsfX3yU6BUodCjZ5vZkUrAxMDTrBs3CJaq43ashR
  • SOL‑PUMP (Orca Whirlpool) — TVL $1.89M, 24h vol $8.21M, fee APR 246.3%, farmer 88, risk 32 — RAR 2.74 — pool BofA2ViUSudPBTUms2KRuG6AHNeMawjNfwqTJDgx5BKW
  • SOL‑USDC (Raydium CLMM) — TVL $7.48M, 24h vol $17.08M, fee APR 33.6%, farmer 57, risk 21 — RAR 2.66 — pool 3ucNos4NbumPLZNWztqGHNFFgkHeRMBQAVemeeomsUxv
  • HYPE‑SOL (Meteora DLMM) — TVL $2.16M, 24h vol $2.54M, fee APR 78.1%, farmer 67, risk 25 — RAR 2.65 — pool 81GpCm4d13y8TozYtThabuSCLQN2o3bbrvDogXFPn8sA
  • USDC‑SOL (Meteora DLMM, micro) — TVL $129K, 24h vol $1.65M, fee APR 123.0%, farmer 70, risk 27 — RAR 2.61 — pool HRYEjwdo3bZ1TpXKWKcezqiwSV2Ywuh4LxMa2PzoCnG6
  • BOOP‑USDC (Orca Whirlpool) — TVL $182K, 24h vol $0, fee APR 0.0%, farmer 100, risk 39 — RAR 2.54
  • SOL‑USDC (Meteora DLMM, larger) — TVL $4.16M, 24h vol $18.91M, fee APR 64.8%, farmer 67, risk 28 — RAR 2.43 — pool 5rCf1DM8LjKTw4YqhnoLcngyZYeNnQqztScTogYHAS6
  • SOL‑ZEC (Orca Whirlpool) — TVL $4.04M, 24h vol $7.35M, fee APR 108.0%, farmer 61, risk 25 — RAR 2.39 — pool 2TAgfogn8JRwwTnsGKUa6WUT5Xdv1iMEzfEDMor68X9C
  • mSOL‑JitoSOL (Orca Whirlpool) — TVL $142K, 24h vol $1K, fee APR 0.2%, farmer 99, risk 42 — RAR 2.34 — pool 8dxebMPEZjYJvE5JfC9iicZt9pkATBLW1PFgRHi5wGGv

The surprise isn’t that SOL majors rank well. It’s how far a top-tier CLMM still clears a memecoin with a 246.3% fee print once you haircut by risk. Orca’s SOL‑USDC at 4.17 RAR is just better capital.

Four standouts, with what to actually do

SOL‑USDC on Orca Whirlpool — the benchmark RAR

Numbers: $28.63M TVL on $90.25M 24h volume, 51.3% fee APR, farmer 60 vs risk 14, RAR 4.17.

Why it works: turnover of 3.15x on majors with CLMM ticks lets your capital sit where the trades live. The risk read is low because the pair is the most liquid on Solana and Orca’s Whirlpool code is battle-tested. High-frequency flow in SOL‑USDC feeds you, and adverse selection is modest when you keep ranges tight and centered.

Tactics: run a narrow, actively adjusted range around the microstructure. Move it when SOL gaps 3–5%. If you don’t have time, a slightly wider band still inherits the 4.17 buffer. Monitor fee density in Orca’s interface and our live board on Best Solana pools. For mechanics, start with Orca Whirlpool docs.

SOL‑USDC on Meteora DLMM — two flavors, both viable

Numbers (small pool): $265K TVL on $3.30M 24h volume, 59.1% fee APR, farmer 60 vs risk 21, RAR 2.91. Numbers (larger pool): $4.16M TVL on $18.91M volume, 64.8% fee APR, farmer 67 vs risk 28, RAR 2.43.

Why it works: DLMM bins can hug the mid better than many CLMM ranges during chop, pushing fee concentration up the curve. The smaller instance posts elite throughput (12.5x) but carries size and slippage constraints; the larger instance is more scalable with a slightly heavier risk haircut.

Tactics: Grid-skim. Place bins where DLMM’s trade heat is most persistent; sweep or rebin after moves. Size modestly in the micro pool to avoid your own price impact. Read the bin design and incentives in Meteora DLMM docs.

SOL‑PUMP on Orca — high APR, middling RAR

Numbers: $1.89M TVL, $8.21M 24h volume, 246.3% fee APR, farmer 88 vs risk 32, RAR 2.74.

Translation: fees look wild, but the haircut is heavy. Memes carry higher rug risk, worse external liquidity, and unstable volatility clustering. That’s three risk penalties before you even think about IL.

Tactics: if you must, go micro-range, auto-compound fees, and set a hard time stop. Never size this like SOL‑USDC. When the 24h vol cools, your 2.74 evaporates fast.

SOL‑USDC on Raydium CLMM — the steady middle

Numbers: $7.48M TVL, $17.08M 24h volume, 33.6% fee APR, farmer 57 vs risk 21, RAR 2.66.

Why you’d use it: orderflow splits across venues. Raydium’s CLMM often lags Orca on pure fee density but stays respectable on RAR because majors keep risk low. It’s a good second venue if your Orca range is full or you want venue diversification.

Tactics: keep a slightly wider range than on Orca to avoid churn; cross-check fee capture with our AI Signals during volatility windows.

Pitfalls the ratio exposes (and how to avoid them)

100/100 scores with zero flow

BOOP‑USDC shows a farmer_score of 100 and a risk of 39 for RAR 2.54. But 24h volume is $0 and fee APR reads 0.0%. That’s a red flag. It usually means one of two things: emissions or points are propping up the farmer_score, or the fee engine was hot but shut off recently. Either way, if your thesis is “fee farming,” this is not your pool until the 24h volume lights up again. Check the live fee bars before committing.

“Safe” stables and LST pairs can still under-earn

mSOL‑JitoSOL prints farmer 99 and risk 42 for RAR 2.34—yet fee APR is 0.2% on $1K 24h volume and $142K TVL. Low risk relative to memes, yes, but minimal fee throughput means capital idles. If you want LST basis exposure, use hedges or check spreads first. We laid out why LST basis drift can ruin LP math here: LST Drift on Solana: JitoSOL, mSOL, bSOL Rewrite LP PnL.

Throughput discipline beats chasing a number

Orca’s SOL‑USDC works because $90.25M trades across $28.63M TVL. That’s real flow. Micro DLMM instances with $265K TVL and $3.30M volume work for the same reason. If throughput falls below 1.0x and the pair isn’t extremely low risk, you’re probably just warehousing IL.

How to size and operate with RAR

  • Set a hurdle: only allocate to RAR ≥ 2.5 unless you hedge the basis.
  • Favor majors for size: SOL‑USDC at 4.17 gives you room for range errors and slippage.
  • Memes are timeboxed: RAR windows shrink; pull capital when 24h vol falls or risk rises.
  • Use second venues tactically: Raydium CLMM at 2.66 is fine as overflow.
  • Rebalance on move thresholds: reset ranges after 3–5% price shifts or when fee density migrates.
  • Track incentive cliffs: external emissions can inflate farmer_score; confirm dates in docs or governance posts.

Where to watch the next flips

Keep one tab on the live boards and one on your DEX UI:

If you want a deeper cut on why majors tend to outrun stables and how Orca’s microstructure helps, this earlier read pairs well with today’s data: Where Orca Whirlpools Shine: SOL Majors Win, Stables Lag. For turnover math behind fee spikes, also see Where Fees Are Spiking: Solana Pairs With 20–35x Turnover.

FAQ

What is RAR and why should I care more than APR?

RAR is farmer_score ÷ risk_score. APR tells you what happened to fees; RAR estimates how much of that you can keep after penalizing for contract, market, and structural risks. It’s a faster filter for durable yield.

How often should I rebalance an LP range on majors like SOL‑USDC?

Use event thresholds, not clocks. Recenter after 3–5% price moves or when your fee heatmap shows trades migrating out of your ticks/bins. During chop, smaller, more frequent nudges beat calendar rebalances.

Why does a pool with 0% fee APR still show a high farmer_score?

Farmer_score blends fee throughput with emissions, range efficiency, and recent realized outcomes. If emissions or points are live—or if fees were hot very recently—it can look high even when the last 24h fee bar is cold. Always confirm current flow before allocating.

Is a higher TVL always better for LPs?

No. You want high throughput (volume ÷ TVL), not just TVL. A $265K pool clearing $3.30M can out-earn a $5M pool with sleepy flow, though it will cap your size and raise slippage sensitivity.

When do memecoin pools make sense despite lower RAR?

When you size tiny, run narrow ranges, and have a hard exit plan. They work as short-lived trades around listings or news. Treat them like trades, not farms.

Which docs should I read to understand the AMMs mentioned?

Start with Orca Whirlpool docs for CLMM specifics and Meteora DLMM docs for bin-based design. Both explain how range placement affects fill and fees.

#solana#orca whirlpools#meteora dlmm#raydium clmm#risk-adjusted#impermanent loss#tvl turnover
Share
Latest insights

Research, Recaps & Solana Alpha

Data-driven yield analysis and weekly market wraps — written for active LPs.

All insights