📅 Market analysis for November 4, 2026 · data as of 14:00 UTC · powered by live Wealthville Scores
5.76 beats 355.3%. When you price risk, that’s the difference between a position you can size and one you should leave on the watchlist.
APR is marketing. Risk-adjusted return pays your rent.
Headline APR shouts. It also hides. APRs are path-dependent, mean-reverting, and easy to spoof when emissions spike or TVL is thin. If you farm based on the biggest number, you’re just volunteering to be exit liquidity for someone else’s emissions schedule.
We weight return by risk using a simple ratio: risk-adjusted return (RAR) = farmer_score ÷ risk_score. With today’s live data, the pools flip the usual leaderboard. The top RAR isn’t the highest APR; it’s the one with fee persistence, depth, and low tail risk. That’s how you compound.
“Headline APR is a promise; risk-adjusted return is a position size.”
What WealthVille’s farmer_score and risk_score actually measure
On WealthVille, both scores run 0–100. Higher farmer_score is better. Lower risk_score is better.
farmer_score (0–100): your forward-looking fee engine
- Market structure: 24h volume-to-TVL, fee tier, and observed fill quality for bins/ranges.
- Fee persistence: multi-day fee streaks and variance, not just a one-day pop.
- Range fit: how often the active bin/range actually sits on the midpoint (less drift, more capture).
- Adversarial slippage: how much your bin is being picked off during spikes.
- Emissions quality: if incentives exist, are they decaying or just started? We haircut decayers.
risk_score (0–100): the penalty box
- Smart contract surface: AMM design maturity, audits, upgrade keys, and severity class.
- Asset tails: bridge risk, rug risk, thin venues, oracle/depeg behavior for stables.
- Impermanent loss severity: realized IL-to-fee under recent vol regimes for this pair and design.
- Liquidity concentration: TVL depth, whale concentration, and reorg/MEV sensitivity.
- Operational risk: pool age, outlier downtime, freeze incidents, and fee switch surprises.
RAR is the quick read: farmer_score divided by risk_score. A few heuristics we use internally:
- RAR ≥ 5: core candidate you can size without sweating. Fees are doing the work.
- RAR 3–5: tactical winner. Size, watch turnover, be ready to rotate.
- RAR 2–3: speculative. You’re paid, but tails or structure can hit you.
- RAR < 2: skip unless you have a thesis stronger than the number.
If this framing is new, start with our earlier note on why fee APR beats emissions-based yield. Emissions end. Fees don’t.
The RAR leaderboard: majors quietly beat the screamers
Sorted by RAR (farmer_score ÷ risk_score):
- SOL‑USDC (Orca Whirlpool) — TVL $25.73M, 24h vol $109.14M, fee APR 61.2%, farmer 65, risk 11, RAR 5.76 — pool Czfq3xZZDmsdGdUyrNLtRhGc47cXcZtLG4crryfu44zE.
- SOL‑USDC (Raydium CLMM) — TVL $7.01M, 24h vol $55.74M, fee APR 115.0%, farmer 71, risk 14, RAR 4.97 — pool 3ucNos4NbumPLZNWztqGHNFFgkHeRMBQAVemeeomsUxv.
- SOL‑USDC (Meteora DLMM) — TVL $4.44M, 24h vol $27.72M, fee APR 87.6%, farmer 75, risk 17, RAR 4.41 — pool 5rCf1DM8LjKTw4YqhnoLcngyZYeNnQqztScTogYHAS6.
- SOL‑USDC (Meteora DLMM) — TVL $3.06M, 24h vol $7.38M, fee APR 82.5%, farmer 75, risk 18, RAR 4.04 — pool BGm1tav58oGcsQJehL9WXBFXF7D27vZsKefj4xJKD5Y.
- STONK‑SOL (Meteora DLMM) — TVL $2.33M, 24h vol $7.96M, fee APR 242.9%, farmer 74, risk 28, RAR 2.69 — pool zxTpi4BtaWX3mgdAPoezkMD1hxx8CdeCfrqXMWvSCLX.
- USDC‑HIMS (Orca Whirlpool) — TVL $172K, 24h vol $504K, fee APR 355.3%, farmer 69, risk 26, RAR 2.66 — pool 7iqWWNjubSTjmWXk9eYJViDLZjBN2KjrYt5Z9j8n8exQ.
- BOOP‑USDC (Orca Whirlpool) — TVL $167K, 24h vol $0, fee APR 0.0%, farmer 100, risk 39, RAR 2.54 — pool 62xUy3X5qeFzE36tbvnAod8wDf7MT6CJmjnVkNeZQpKV.
- SOL‑USDC (Raydium AMM) — TVL $18.03M, 24h vol $2.85M, fee APR 14.6%, farmer 43, risk 17, RAR 2.54 — pool 58oQChx4yWmvKdwLLZzBi4ChoCc2fqCUWBkwMihLYQo2.
- ZEC‑USDC (Orca Whirlpool) — TVL $3.61M, 24h vol $10.95M, fee APR 209.8%, farmer 72, risk 30, RAR 2.43 — pool GTHKH8s82ZR8GTSFZ1dUu6wfdxhy59wpMShxzG5zjiPm.
- MU‑USDC (Meteora DLMM) — TVL $3.80M, 24h vol $6.74M, fee APR 114.3%, farmer 79, risk 36, RAR 2.19 — pool 13MEx6gjRadJNUdmToaGSzgeWHLH7FzScUQS9Mc5nYF5.
The majors win. Why? Turnover. The three SOL‑USDC concentrated designs sit on daily volume-to-TVL of 4.24× (Orca), 7.95× (Raydium CLMM), and 6.25×/2.41× (Meteora DLMMs). That turnover is what supports 61.2%–115.0% fee APRs without thin-liquidity blowups.
Contrast that with the Raydium legacy AMM: 0.16× turnover (2.85M on 18.03M). The APR is just 14.6% and RAR sinks to 2.54. Same pair, different design, different economics.
Case study: SOL‑USDC across Orca, Raydium CLMM, and Meteora DLMM
All three designs are concentrated-liquidity, but they pay differently.
Orca Whirlpool: stable capture, low risk
At $25.73M TVL and $109.14M 24h volume, Orca’s SOL‑USDC shows 61.2% fee APR with farmer 65 and risk 11 (RAR 5.76). Low risk stems from mature code, heavy usage, and predictable fee capture for well-placed ranges. The large TVL cushions slippage on spikes, so IL-to-fee is manageable if you keep your range tight and rebalance on regime shifts. Docs: Orca Whirlpools.
Raydium CLMM: smaller TVL, more turnover, fatter fees
$7.01M TVL funnels $55.74M 24h volume for 115.0% fee APR. Farmer 71, risk 14, RAR 4.97. You get paid because the book turns nearly 8× per day. The trade-off is slightly higher operational and IL risk in thinner depth. Keep ranges narrower and check fill maps during U.S. hours when spikes hit. Docs: Raydium CLMM.
Meteora DLMM: bin math that likes volatile majors
The two SOL‑USDC DLMM instances post 87.6% (RAR 4.41) and 82.5% (RAR 4.04) fee APRs. With $4.44M/$3.06M TVL and $27.72M/$7.38M volume, these pools pay when your active bins hug mid. DLMM’s discrete bins can be more forgiving on shocks if you stagger placements. Still, watch bin migration; refills cost time and gas. Docs: Meteora DLMM.
The punchline: same pair, different mechanics, consistent RAR leadership. If you want a core position, SOL‑USDC on concentrated designs is doing the work this week.
Runners-up, traps, and how the RAR lens changes your shortlist
High APR minnows get sized down
- USDC‑HIMS (Orca Whirlpool): 355.3% fee APR on $172K TVL. Volume is $504K (2.93× turnover). Farmer 69 is solid, but risk 26 pulls RAR to 2.66. Thin depth + asset tail = small size only. If TVL doubles without killing turnover, RAR might lift to the 3s.
- STONK‑SOL (Meteora DLMM): 242.9% fee APR looks tasty. Volume $7.96M on $2.33M TVL is fine (3.42×), farmer 74 is strong, but risk 28 drags RAR to 2.69. Expect path-dependent IL. Trade it, don’t marry it.
New narratives carry extra baggage
- ZEC‑USDC (Orca Whirlpool): 209.8% APR, farmer 72, risk 30, RAR 2.43. Bridge wrappers and venue fragmentation elevate risk. If you farm it, hedge delta elsewhere and rotate on fee slump.
- MU‑USDC (Meteora DLMM): 114.3% APR, farmer 79, risk 36, RAR 2.19. High farmer_score can’t fully offset asset tails. Tactical only.
Zero volume, perfect farmer_score? Pass.
BOOP‑USDC shows farmer 100, risk 39, RAR 2.54 with 0 24h volume and fee APR 0.0%. That’s a red flag. Our read: a scoring artifact that favors some structural inputs, but without flow, you don’t get paid. Until volume appears, treat it as a zero-yield billboard.
Legacy AMM vs CLMM on the same pair
SOL‑USDC (Raydium AMM) sits at 14.6% APR, farmer 43, risk 17, RAR 2.54. Compare to the 4–6 RARs on concentrated variants above. Same ticker, different design economics. We covered these traps before in Raydium CLMM Fees: SOL‑USDC Works, 500% APR Traps Don't.
How to use RAR to size, set ranges, and exit
- Core sizing with RAR ≥ 5: Orca SOL‑USDC belongs here. Allocate a base size. Run a tight, centered range and widen only during microstructure chop. Recenter after 1–2 ATR moves or when fill maps show drift.
- Tactical with RAR 3–5: Raydium CLMM and Meteora SOL‑USDC. Smaller base, active upkeep. Stagger ranges (or bins) around mid to avoid total dry-out during spikes.
- Speculative with RAR < 3: STONK‑SOL, USDC‑HIMS, ZEC‑USDC, MU‑USDC. Keep notional modest. Consider delta hedges if you’re fee-farming. Pre-set exits on turnover collapse or fee APR half-life events.
- Turnover guardrail: If daily volume-to-TVL drops below 1×, expect APR decay. If it sustains >3×, fee APR usually persists unless TVL surges into it.
- Stop rebalancing guilt: Impermanent loss is rent. Pay it when fees justify it. If your realized IL-to-fee climbs above 0.7 on the week, tighten and recenter or stand down.
If you want a live shortlist without spreadsheet work, check Best Solana pools and the Opportunities feed. Both apply the same RAR view you see here.
Method notes and where to watch next
RAR is a ratio of two composites, so treat it as a ranking tool, not a precision instrument. It shines at weeding out traps. It also highlights quiet winners you can actually size. When RARs cluster, use turnover and realized IL-to-fee to break ties.
Where I’m watching for next-week flips:
- TVL surges into the Raydium CLMM SOL‑USDC book. If TVL doubles and volume stays flat, expect APR to compress and RAR to slide toward the 3s.
- Meteora bin drift on the smaller SOL‑USDC DLMM. If volume stays 7.38M and TVL rises, RAR can lift above 4.5 with better range fit.
- USDC‑HIMS liquidity growth. If TVL reaches $500K without killing 2–3× turnover, RAR could approach 3, moving it from speculative to tactical.
Background reading if you’re new to high-turnover hunting: High Turnover, Thin TVL: The Solana Pairs Paying Real Fees. And if you want a broader cross-chain view for context, the cross-chain yield reference keeps the fee-vs-emissions lens consistent.
We also publish non-paywalled AI Signals when fee streaks or risk flags flip midweek. It’s a good early heads-up before RAR fully reflects a change.
FAQ
How is farmer_score different from fee APR?
Fee APR is the last 24h fees annualized. farmer_score blends that with persistence, turnover-to-TVL, range fit, and adversarial slippage. It’s a forward-leaning score that downweights one-day spikes and upweights books that keep paying.
What does a low risk_score actually capture?
Lower means better. It penalizes smart contract hazards, asset tail risk, IL severity under recent vol, TVL concentration, and operational surprises. A pair like SOL‑USDC on a mature CLMM often scores in the low teens; memecoins and wrapped assets push into the 20s–40s.
What RAR is “good enough” to size a position?
As a rule of thumb, RAR ≥ 5 is core, 3–5 is tactical, and <3 is speculative. That said, confirm daily volume-to-TVL is ≥3× for core or tactical entries; it’s the best single check on fee durability.
Why does BOOP‑USDC have farmer 100 with zero volume?
Scoring can temporarily favor structural inputs when activity is absent. Without volume, fees are zero by definition. Treat such cases as ineligible until flow appears—RAR or not.
Should I prefer Raydium CLMM or Orca Whirlpool for SOL‑USDC?
Both work this week. Orca offers deeper TVL and lower risk (RAR 5.76). Raydium CLMM shows higher turnover and fee APR (RAR 4.97) but slightly more risk. Pick based on your range management tolerance and desired notional.
Where can I find the top pools live without rebuilding this list?
Start with Best Solana pools for the RAR view and Top Solana pools by TVL to spot depth changes that could compress APR.




